Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1057Q, Monday 21 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1057Q
MSN: 32R-7780220
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft. Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:Champaign (CMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLT BREAK-UP DURING DESCENT. THE PILOT HAD REPORTED ON THE RADIO TO KANSAS CITY ARTCC THAT HEWAS HAVING SEVERE CHEST PAINS AND SHORTNESS OF BREATH. RADAR CONTACT WITH THE PLANE WAS LOST AT 1425 CST. THE PILOT HAD REPORTED HE WAS MANUALLY FLYING THE ACFT. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT COME OUT OF THE CLOUDS IN A SPIN. THEY SAW SEPARATE PIECES OF THE ACFT FALLING AFTER THE MAIN PORTIONS HAD DESCENDED. THEY HAD HEARD THE ENGINE SOUNDS WHICH MADE THE IMPRESSION THAT THE ACFT WAS DOING STUNTS. THE AUTOPSY REPORT STATED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH OF THE PILOT WAS ATHEROSCLEROTIC CORONARY ARTERY HEART DISEASE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN HOPITALIZED IN 10/92 DUE TO CHEST PAINS. HE WAS TESTED FOR CORONARY PROBLEMS. NO EVIDENCE OF CORONARY DISEASE WAS FOUND. HE WAS TREATED FOR HYPERTENSION BUT REPORTEDLY WOULD NOT TAKE HIS MEDICINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42356