Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4312Z, Wednesday 7 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Kohlhass Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N4312Z
MSN: 18-8622
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spencer, IA (KSPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, ENG LOST PWR. PLT ATTEMPTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON CLOSEST RUNWAY BUT ENG WAS DEVELOPING INSUFFICIENT PWR TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE IN TURN. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 150 FT SHORT OF THRESHOLD. PLT DID NOT LEVEL WINGS PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED FLAME TUBE IN MUFFLER DISINTEGRATED & FRAGMENTS BLOCKED EXHAUST. ACFT ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED 30 FLT HRS PRIOR TO MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA018

Location