Accident Cessna 150M N45574, Monday 5 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Abjj Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N45574
MSN: 15076976
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pillager, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Falls, MN (KLXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF UPHILL ON A GRASS RWY THAT WAS DEW COVERED. THE FIELD WAS APRX 1600 FT LONG BORDERED BY 50-75 FT TREES.THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT LIGHTS WERE FLICKERING. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS AIRBORNE APRX 300 FT BEFORE REACHING THE TREE LINE. ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENT THE ACFT ENG LOST POWER IN THE CLIMB WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 20 FT FROM THE TREE LINE. THE ACFT CONTACTED AND REMAINED IN THE TREES. ON THE DAY FOLLOWING, THE ACFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE TREES; THE ENG WAS STARTED & RAN NORMALLY. THE PLT USED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT OPERATING HANDBOOKCALLED FOR 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND A TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 1570 FT TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE ON A DRY GRASS RWY. THE UNKNOWNS INTRODUCED BY WET GRASS, UPHILL RWY & IMPROPER FLAP SETTING CANNOT BE CALCULATED ACCURATELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA041

Location