Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N62561, Monday 5 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1984
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Piping Specialties, Inc.
Registration: N62561
MSN: TE1198
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE 300 OVERCAST LAYER THE PLT SAW BIRDS FLYING OFF OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. DUE TO IFR CONDITIONS AND LOW ALTITUDE THE PLT ELECTED NOT TO GO AROUND. THE TOWER ADVISED THE PLT OF THE BIRDS ON 2 MILE FINAL ON THE ILS APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA023