Serious incident Westland 30-100 N5840T, Sunday 4 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WG30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland 30-100
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters Of Ak
Registration: N5840T
MSN: 006
Total airframe hrs:16927 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce GEM 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE CREW EXPERIENCED CONTROL DIFFICULTIES WHEN THE FOR-&-AFT TRIM ACTUATOR BEGAN TO MOTOR FORWARD AND WOULD NOT STOP. AN EMERG DESCENT WAS MADE WITH BOTH PLTS EXERTING AFT CYCLIC PRESSURE TO PREVENT THE SPEED FROM INCREASING OVER 120 KTS. THE ACFT RETURNED SUCCESSFULLY TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. ALL GAGES INDICATED NORMAL AND NO WARNING LIGHTS WERE OBSERVED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE FB 10 ELECTRICAL RELAY AND SUBSEQUENT FOULING OF THE CONTACT OPERATION BY A BROKEN FRAGMENT. THE RELAY SPRING FAILED FROM FATIGUE, INITIATED AS MICRO CRACKS WHICH RESULTED FROM COLD FORMING BENDING AND SUBSEQUENT STRAIGHTENING PROCESS DURING MANUFACTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85IA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85IA040

Location