Accident Cessna 150 N3510V, Sunday 4 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aviation
Registration: N3510V
MSN: 76529
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amana, IA (C11)
Destination airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO A LOWER THAN OPTIMUM GLIDE PATH AND TURBULENCE, THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 100 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. ALL 3 LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE UNIMPROVED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA014

Location