Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8152Z, Sunday 4 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:George Schlesinger
Registration: N8152Z
MSN: 8006004
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Sanger, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A POTHOLE IN THE RWY APRX 175 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD. SKID MARKS FROM THE LEFT MAIN TIRE WERE SEEN ON THE RWY BEGINNING AT THAT POINT ALONG WITH METAL SCRAPPINGS FROM THE GEAR. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, SKID MARKS FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BEGAN. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY TRAVELING THROUGH A FENCE AND INTO A SHALLOW POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA039

Location