Accident Cessna 182A N5176D, Saturday 3 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:C.b. Combes
Registration: N5176D
MSN: 51276
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED, HE HAD DEPARTED THE AERO COUNTY AIRPORT, MCKINNEY, TX, ON A LOCAL FLT TO DROP SKY DIVERS. HE DROPPED THE SKY DIVERS & WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A LOSS OF ENG POWER & MADE A FORCED LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED ON CARBURETOR HEAT AND WAS MAKING HIS FIRST POWER CHANGE WHEN THE ENG STOPPED WITHOUT WARNING. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, WHO REMOVED THE ACFT FROM THE FIELD TO THE ARPT, 'INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL STAIN AT FILLER NECK OR ON THE GROUND NEARBY. ACFT APPARENTLY OUT OF FUEL.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA037

Location