Accident Acro Sport II N317DK, Saturday 3 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317DK
MSN: 247
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorhead, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glydon, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 20 MIN FLIGHT, ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. PLT EXECUTED FORCED LNDG IN ROUGH FIELD, ACFT NOSED OVER ON CONTACT WITH UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING LNDG ROLL. PLT STATED HE MUST HAVE MEASURED FUEL QUANTITY INCORRECTLY DURING LAST REFUELING. ACFT NOT EQUIPPED WITH FUEL GAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA037

Location