Serious incident Cessna T210L N21YF, Saturday 3 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Kent Delano
Registration: N21YF
MSN: 21060351
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PREFLT, JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT CHECKED THE FLT CONTROLS & FULL TRAVEL OF THE CONTROLS WAS ACHIEVED. HE INITIATED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WHEN HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL, IT WOULD ONLY MOVE ABOUT 1 INCH. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RIBBON WIRE, PN 1570308-1, FOR THE CONTROL YOKE ELECTRICAL SWITCHES BECAME JAMMED UNDER THE CONTROL COLUMN BEARINGS & RESTRICTED THE YOKE MOVEMENT. AN EXCESSIVE AMOUNT OF SLACK IN THE WIRE WAS NOTED. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER, SE79-26, REGARDING 1978 & 1979 CESSNA 210 & P210 MODELS ADDRESSED THIS PROBLEM, BUT WAS NOT APPLICABLE TO PREVIOUS MODELS. N21YF WAS A 1974 CESSNA T2101. STARTING IN 1980, GUIDES WERE INSTALLED AT THE FACTORY. WHEN REMOVED, THE RIBBON WIRE WAS 33' LONG & WAS SPLIT FOR USE IN THE 1974 ACFT. THE REPLACEMENT RIBBON WIRE WAS 45' LONG, WAS NOT SPLIT & WAS MADE FOR USE IN SEVERAL MODELS OF CESSNA ACFT. THE SERVICE MANUAL HAD NO INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION EXCEPT FOR A DIAGRAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA042

Location