Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N1591S, Saturday 3 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Gerard Gonzales
Registration: N1591S
MSN: TC-375
Total airframe hrs:4109 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Sonora, TX (E29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO LAND AT SONORA, TX, BUT PATCHY GROUND FOG OBSCURED THE ARPT. HE CIRCLED THE APRT ONE TIME AND THEN DEPARTED NORTHWARD. HE TURNED BACK TO ATTEMPT ANOTHER VISUAL APPROACH TO THE ARPT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE ON THE HIGHEST POINT OF LAND IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA035

Location