Accident Mooney M20C N9315V, Friday 2 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Gene Goutard
Registration: N9315V
MSN: 690092
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON A FLT FROM ARLINGTON, TX, TO GULFPORT, MS, THE PLT STATED THAT HE CHECKED AND FOUND THE FUEL TANKS FULL. ABOUT 17 MILES FROM GULFPORT THE FUEL GAGE SHOWED A RAPID LOSS OF FUEL AT WHICH TIME THE PLT SWITCHED TANKS.TWO MINUTES LATER THERE WAS A TTL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT WAS GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS AND HEADINGS TO NEARBY ARPT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHEN THE PLT HAD THE ARPT IN SIGHT HE ENTERED A LEFT BASE AND FINAL FOR LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE RWY SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. A TEST RUN WAS MADE AFTER ADDING FUEL AND THE ENGINE RAN WITH NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1983 N9244V Private 0 St.simonsisland, GA min

Location