Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44095, Friday 2 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44095
MSN: 287415581
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING, WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE CFI SAID AFTER THE CLIMB TOCRUISE THE ENG BEGAN TO SLOW DWN. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT TO RETURN TO ARPT OF DEPARTURE. HE SAID THE VIBRATIONWAS EXCESSIVE AS THE ENG CONTINUED TO LOSE RPM. THE ENG WAS SHUT DWN AFTER THE ACFT HAD DESCENDED FROM 3500 TO 700 FT AGL. THE CFI SAID AS THE TURN TO FINAL WAS MADE IT WAS APPARENT THAT THEY WOULD LAND SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD BUT IMPACTED TREES DURING THE ROLLOUT. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED THAT THE OIL LINES WERE THE ORIGINALEQUIPMENT. THE ACFT SERVICE MANUAL STATES THAT THE OIL LINES SHOULD BE REPLACED AS REQUIRED, BUT NO LATER THAN 1000 HRS.THE ACFT LOG LISTS 5 ANNUALS AND ONE 100 HR INSP COMPLETED SINCE THE ACFT ACCUMULATED 1000 OPERATIONAL HRS. THE ACFT OILCOOLER'S INLET OIL LINE FAILED DURING THE TRANSITION FROM CLIMB TO CRUISE FLT. THE FAILURE RESULTED IN LOSS OF THE ENG'SOIL SUPPLY AND SUBSEQUENT ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA013