Accident Helio H-250 N5450E, Thursday 1 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1984
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250
Owner/operator:Richard Sutherland
Registration: N5450E
MSN: 2507
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED DURING TWO TELEPHONE INTERVIEWS THAT HE HIT TREES DURING TAKEOFF AND THEN CONTINUED HIS TWO HOUR FLT TO TO THE HOMER ARPT. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED AND BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT SIDES OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE CRUSHED ANDBENT UP ABOUT 19 DEGREES. THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT HOMER WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1989 N5450E Jack Sutherland 0 Near Iliamna, AK sub

Location