Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N90609, Wednesday 31 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1984
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Top Flight Air Service
Registration: N90609
MSN: 60-0320-118
Total airframe hrs:3897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR THEREFORE HE LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE STEERING ACTUATING BOLT WAS FRACTURED. THE FACTURE SURFACES EXHIBITED SIGNATURES OF A PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA025