Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N49504, Monday 29 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:High Life Helicopters
Registration: N49504
MSN: 2474
Total airframe hrs:6470 hours
Engine model:ARTOUSTE III B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED FOLLOWING A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL WHILE ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD AGRICULTURAL FLT. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT A LOADING AREA THE ACFT STARTED SPINNING, THE EXT LOAD WAS JETTISONED, AND THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PITCH CHANGE DRUM, PN 3160566-00-009-1, WAS WORN THROUGHOUT ITS INTERIOR ALUMINUM SPLINES. THE PITCH CONTROL DRUM HAD BEEN REMOVED ON AUG 9, 1984 AND THE ACFT MANUAL STATES THAT EACH TIME THE DRUM IS REMOVED IT IS TO BE VISUALLY CHECKED FOR WEAR. BETWEEN AUG 9 AND OCT 29 1984, THE ACFT WAS EXPOSED TO 236.9 HRS OF OPERATING TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA020

Location