Accident Cessna 172P N66964, Sunday 28 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ciel Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N66964
MSN: 17275994
Total airframe hrs:833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY ON THE ACFT BEFORE FLT BUT WAS ADVISED BY THE OPERATOR THAT IT WAS SAFE TO FLY. HE STATED THAT UPON LANDING, WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT BEGAN TO SHIMMY VIOLENTLY AND THE NOSE TIRE BLEW. INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE ACFT FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA033

Location