Accident Cessna 152 N6470L, Sunday 28 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N6470L
MSN: 15284407
Total airframe hrs:2776 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firebird Lake, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING IN THE FLT SCHOOL'S DESIGNATED PRACTICE AREA AT 3800 FT MSL SHE REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE FOR THE PURPOSE OF SIMULATING AN IN-FLT EMERG FOR HER STUDENT. THE STUDENT RESPONDED PROPERLY. THE CFI STATED SHE CLEARED THE ENG, WHILE USING CARB HEAT, DURING THE GLIDE. WHEN BETWEEN 400 & 500 FT AGL, THE CFI DIRECTED A GO-AROUND & THE STUDENT PLT RESPONDED WITH FULL THROTTLE & CARB HEAT TO OFF. THE ENG CONTINUED TO OPERATE BUT NO POWER ABOVE IDLE WAS OBTAINED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA034

Location