Accident Bede BD-5B N721JB, Saturday 27 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721JB
MSN: 2660
Engine model:HONDA EB-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A GO AROUND WHEN THE PROP DRIVE FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A SOFT FLD ADJACENT TO A TAXIWAY DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THE PROP DRIVE BELT LAYING IN THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LUQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LUQ01

Location