Accident Cessna 320B N9842L,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320B
Owner/operator:Lawrence Campbell
Registration: N9842L
MSN: 320B0042
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4212 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF ROLL, PLT NOTED 5 INCH DIFFERENCE IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE BETWEEN THE ENGS. ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. PLT APPLIED CORRECTIVE DIFFERENCE POWER, RUDDER AND AILERON TO CORRECT DRIFT, BUT STATED A GUST OF WIND CAUSED FURTHER RIGHT DRIFT. RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DEPARTED THE RWY SURFACE INTO SOFT SAND, CAUSING INCREASED PULL TO THE RIGHT DESPITE PLT'S EFFORTS. PLT INITIATED ABORT AND APPLIED BRAKES, BUT ACFT SWERVED OFF RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA021

Location