Accident Maule M-6 N5645D, Saturday 27 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6
Owner/operator:Leo Thibodeaux
Registration: N5645D
MSN: 7382C
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED CAUSING THE ACFT TO OVER CORRECT BACK TO THE RIGHT. IN AN EFFORT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1987 N5645D Erik Alan 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location