Accident Beechcraft A36 N1890L, Wednesday 24 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Stewart Emery
Registration: N1890L
MSN: E860
Total airframe hrs:1874 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN USING FUEL FROM THE RT WING FUEL TANK TO COMPENSATE FOR A LATERAL IMBALANCE DURING THE FLT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RT TANK WHEN THE ENG FAILED. THE PLT SAID HE SWITCHED TANKS AFTER THE ENG FAILED BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG BEFORE IMPACTING THE GND. EXAM OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, THE RT TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA005

Location