Accident Beechcraft G18S N3281T, Wednesday 24 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Ajax Aircraft Leasing Inc.
Registration: N3281T
MSN: BA-611
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belleville, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REACHING 75 KTS ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT, SHEARING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR IN SIDE OVERLOAD. PLT STATED LEFT GEAR SEEMED TO BE DRAGGING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING BRAKE/WHEEL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1989 N3281T Ajax Leasing Inc 1 Covington, KY w/o

Location