Accident Piper PA-38 N9513T, Monday 22 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9513T
MSN: 38-78A0121
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS FLYING 150 TO 200 FT AGL AT 80 TO 85 MPH. UPON PWR APPLICATION TO RETURN TO ALT, PLT STATED, CARBURETOR HEAT CONROL WAS NOT RETURNED TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. PLT STATED ACFT DID NOT WANT TO CLIMB SO PWR WAS REMOVED AND AN ATTEMPT TO FLY UNDER SURROUNDING TREES WAS MADE. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TREE BRANCHES AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. PLT REPORTED THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS ROUGH DURING PRE-FLIGHT RUN-UP, HOWEVER POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION OF THE MAGNETOS REVEALED NO ABNORMALITIES. THE LOWER SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE CARBON FOULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA013

Location