Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5052Z, Sunday 28 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5052Z
MSN: 228676
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT OCEANSIDE EARLIER IN THE DAY WITH HIS WIFE AND SON. THE PILOT HAD REMARKED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S COMM RADIO WAS INOPERATIVE AND THAT HE WAS USING A PORTABLE TRANSCEIVER TO COMMUNICATE WITH ATC. AFTER LEAVING THE AIRPORT FOR DINNER, THE PILOT ALSO REMARKED THAT HE HAD ACCIDENTALLY LEFT THE TRANSCEIVER 'ON' AND THAT HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE RADIO'S BATTERY CHARGE. AT 2130 THE PILOT AND HIS FAMILY WAS DRIVEN BACK TO THE AIRPORT FOR DEPARTURE. THE PILOT CONTACTED FSS BY TELEPHONE FOR A WEATHER BRIEFING AND TO FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT DID NOT CONTACT ATC AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A CANYON 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. ON-SCENE EVIDENCE DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY STRUCK A RIDGE WHILE IN A RIGHT WING LOW, NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE ON A HEADING OF 080 DEGREES. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH A COURSE REVERSAL IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. CAUSE: THE PILOT INITIATING AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT WITHOUT OPERATING AIR/GROUND COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE AFTER APPARENTLY DECIDING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INOPERATIVE COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT RESULTING IN THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO ESTABLISH COMMUNICATION WITH ATC, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24480