Accident Cessna 152II N4904B, Monday 22 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N4904B
MSN: 15283699
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wappinger Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PLT STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT TOWARD THE RWY LIGHTS. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED WITH POWER AND THE ACFT FLEW OVER THE LIGHTS BUT COLLIDED WITH THE UNIMPROVED GRASSY TERRAIN, COMING TO REST APRX 30 FT LEFT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1989 N4904B Private 0 St Louis, MO sub

Location