Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2388V, Saturday 20 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Atlantic Flight Service
Registration: N2388V
MSN: 38-82A0054
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, THE PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT OFF CENTER LINE AND INTO TREES PARALLING THE RUNWAY. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS COMPROMISED BY LOW FLYING SPEED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA015

Location