Accident Piper PA-28-161 N5926V, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Dacapo, Inc
Registration: N5926V
MSN: 287716217
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-3GA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cocoa, FL (KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE STANDING ON THE RAMP WITH THE ENG RUNNING IN PREPARATION FOR FLT, THEY WERE HAVING DIFFICULTY CLOSING THE ACFT DOOR. A PASSENGER GOT OUT TO LOOK FOR HELP BUT ONCE OUT OF THE ACFT WALKED ALONG THE RT WING LEADING EDGE UP TO THE ENG COWLING AND FROM THERE TRIED TO CLOSE THE DOOR SEVERAL TIMES. WHILE DOING SO THE PASSENGER WAS HIT BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA013

Location