Accident Jodel D.11 ZK-FHB, Saturday 23 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:c. 14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-FHB
MSN: AACA/188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Marton, Rangitikei -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Feilding Airport (NZFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed during a precautionary landing. The sole pilot flying was seriously injured. The aircraft had recently undergone restoration and it is believed it was on a test flight at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/nz-news/350223958/person-seriously-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash-marton