Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7867, Friday 19 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7867
MSN: 999
Total airframe hrs:3476 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM AN AGRICULTURAL SITE WHICH HAD SOFT SPOTS FROM WET CONDITIONS. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN ONE MAIN WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA018

Location