Accident Glasair TD N278BC, Tuesday 16 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Glasair TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N278BC
MSN: 278
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A FLT. ENGINE RUN-UP AND PRE-FLT CHECKS WERE NORMAL. ON INITIAL CLIMB, ENG LOST PWR TO EXTENT CONTINUED FLIGHT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. PLT EXECUTED FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. INSPECTION REVEALED A BIRD FEATHER LODGED AGAINST THE INDUCTION AIR SCOOP SCREEN. AFTER REMOVAL OF THE FEATHER, ENG RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA017

Location