Accident Cessna 210 N7470E, Tuesday 16 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7470E
MSN: 57170
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2ong Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A 3.5 MILE FINAL APPROACH TO TORRENCE ARPT WHEN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT THE LOS ANGELES, WEST BASIN HARBOR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ASSOCIATED FUEL LINES AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO BE DEVELOPING LESS THAN THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFIED PRESSURE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL PUMP REVEALED A BRITTLE AND CRACKED RUBBER DIAPHRAM. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 2,932 HOURS, 982 HOURS SMOH AND THE ORIGINAL SAFETY WIRES WERE STILL IN USE ON THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FA019

Location