Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8011J, Tuesday 16 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8011J
MSN: 8233052
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creede, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creede, CO (Q39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, AT ABOUT 5 FT AGL, THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT FLICKERED. THE LANDING WAS CONTINUED AND THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT DISCOVERED THE RIGHT DOWNLOCK FROZEN BY ICE IN THE UP POSITION. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND DURING THE REPAIR PROCESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA012

Location