Accident Aeronca 7AC N1069E, Monday 15 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Flight Sight,inc.
Registration: N1069E
MSN: 4620
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ono, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LNDG PRACTICE FLIGHT, SOLO STUDENT PLT RETURNED TO HOME FIELD AT DUSK. FIRST LNDG ATTEMPT RESULTED IN OVERSHOOT AND GO-AROUND. SINCE WINDS WERE CALM, PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RECIPROCAL RUNWAY DUE TO CLEAR OVERRUN AREA. THIS NECESSITATED ON OBSTACLE APPROACH OVER A DWELLING AT THE APPROACH END OF THE SELECTED RUNWAY. PLT WAS CONCENTRATING ON CLRNC FROM DWELLING, DID NOT SEE POWER LINES IN FAILING LIGHT CONDITIONS UNTIL TOO LATE TO AVOID. A PULL-UP WAS INITIATED BUT UNDERCARRAIGE CAUGHT ON WIRES. ACFT TIPPED NOSE DOWN ONTO DWELLING ROOF, SLID DOWN ROOF SLOPE, HIT GROUND NOSE FIRST AND TIPPED OVER TO INVERT POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA009

Location