Accident Champion 7EC N4308C, Monday 15 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4308C
MSN: 7EC-308
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2617 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Machias, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Island Pond, ME
Destination airport:Presque Isle, ME (83B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 30 MIN INTO THE FLT THE PLT NOTICED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL ENGINE OIL TEMP. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE LOST PWR. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A RIVER BED THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LARGE BOULDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA010