Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N996T, Friday 8 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Alameda Flying Club
Registration: N996T
MSN: CD-194
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (OAK)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A PRELFIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED A FORECAST FOR VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE TOOK OFF ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT 1-1/2 HRS AFTER THE PLANE TOOK OFF, A RANCHER FOUND ITS WRECKAGE BURNING IN AN OUTLYING/LEVEL PASTURE, AFTER A NEIGHBOR ADVISED HIM OF SMOKE EMANATING FROM THE PASTURE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE WITH THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE WRECKAGE BOUNCED, SLID AND TUMBLED ABOUT 447 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A DIRECTION THAT WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE OWNER SAID THE PILOT HAD OVERSTRESSED THE AIRCRAFT ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT, BUT NO RELATIONSHIP WAS VERIFIED BETWEEN THAT EVENT AND THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23442