Accident Cessna 150J N60960, Monday 15 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Charles O'bannon
Registration: N60960
MSN: 15070689
Total airframe hrs:4416 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyhills, FL (KZPH)
Destination airport:Coolidge, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BUSH DURING LANDING. THE PLT FLEW UNDER A WIRE THAT HE SAW JUST IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING AND OVER THE 5 FOOT EMBANKMENT ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF AN INTERVENING ROADWAY. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AND SLID THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1995 N60949 Lehigh Valley Aviation 0 Slatington, PA sub

Location