Accident Stinson 108-2 N9737K, Sunday 14 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Brent Barby
Registration: N9737K
MSN: 108-2
Total airframe hrs:1831 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Booker, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX
Destination airport:Booker, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ARRIVED AT DESTINATION AT DUSK. LIGHTED WIND TETRAHEDRON WAS OUT OF SERVICE. PLT EXECUTED LOW PASS IN UNSUCCESFUL ATTEMPT TO SEE WINDSOCK. PLT WAS AWARE OF STRONG SURFACE WINDS (ABOUT 35 KTS), PRESUMED TO BE FROM SW, FROM RECENT FRONTAL PASSAGE AND SELECTED THAT LANDING DIRECTION. ACFT LANDED LONG, PLT REALIZED A STRONG TAILWIND EXISTED BUT FELT TAILWHEEL ACFT WOULD NOT MAKE A SUCCESSFUL GO-AROUND. ACFT OVERRAN PREPARED SURFACE, PLT STEERED INTO TALL GRASS TO ASSIST DECELERATION. COMBINATION OF VEGETATION RESISTANCE AND TAILWIND GUST CAUSED ACFT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1984 N9370K Private 0 Sterling, IL sub

Location