Accident Cessna U206 N4863C, Sunday 14 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Chitina Air Service
Registration: N4863C
MSN: U20603856
Total airframe hrs:4343 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinchinbrook, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:Hinchinbrook, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR TORQUE LINK BOLT SHEARED DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON AN ABANDONED SAND AIRSTRIP CAUSING THE GEAR COLLAPSE AND NOSEOVER. METALLURGICAL TESTING DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF LONG TERM PROGRESSION OF SEVERE CORROSION BETWEEN THE BOLT AND IT'S SLEEVE THE ACFT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN OPERATIONS REQUIRING MULTIPLE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS PER HOUR, MANY OF WHICH WERE ON SALT WTER BEACHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1985 N4863C John Foode 0 Seward, AK sub

Location