Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8644H, Thursday 11 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jim Davis(davis Flying Serv.)
Registration: N8644H
MSN: 1444
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotton Plant, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cotton Plant, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE MASTER CONNECTING ROD FAILED. FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A COTTON FIELD. ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL DUE TO TERRAIN CONDITIONS. ENGINE HAD 176 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVHL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1988 N8644H James Davis 0 Cotton Plant, AR sub

Location