Accident Piper PA-22 N3719, Friday 9 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1983
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3719
MSN: 22-5437
Total airframe hrs:2516 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-TC274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Richie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID HE HAD METTHE TWO PLTS IN A BAR WHERE THEY DRANK BEER. THEY LATER WENT TO THE airport AND FLEW X-COUNTRY ABOUT 70 MILES TO EAT & HAVE MORE BEER. THEY TOOK OUT BEER FOR THE RETURN TRIP. DURING THE FLT BACK THE ENGINE QUIT, WAS RESTARTED & QUIT AGAIN.THE PASSENGER STATED THERE WAS NO FIRE BECAUSE THERE WAS NO FUEL. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER TANK. A CARDBOARD BOX LINED WITH PLASTIC CONTAINING UNMELTED ICE & BEER WAS FOUND ON THE BACK SEAT FLOOR. THE TWO PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVELS WERE 0.217% & 0.386%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45355