Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5065Z, Tuesday 9 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Alabama Aviation Technical Col
Registration: N5065Z
MSN: 1181-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HER FOURTH SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. DURING THE GROUND ROLL OF HER FOURTH LANDING THE ACFT STARTED TO GO LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. THE PLT SAID SHE OVER CORRECTED TWICE AND ENDED UP HEADING OFF THE RWY TOWARD A DITCH. INAN ATTEMPT TO OVERLY THE DITCH THE ACFT WAS PULLED OFF THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE UP ATTITUDE WITH FLAPS STILL EXTENDED.THE ACFT STALLED AND AFTER DRAGGING A WING TIP IT CARTWHEELED AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA004