Accident Champion 7KCAB N76BP, Sunday 7 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Brookfield Aviation
Registration: N76BP
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:62630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coram, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (1N1)
Destination airport:Coram, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED ROUGH CONDITION OF RUNWAY SURFACE MADE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULT. THE LEFT WHEEL OVERRAN THE RUNWAY EDGE WHICH WAS BOUNDED BY A DIRT RIDGE. PLT WAS UNABLE TO BRING THE LEFT WHEEL BACK ONTO THE PREPARED SURFACE AS RIDGE DIMENSIONS INCREASE FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY EVENTUALLY RISING TO MEET UNDERSIDE OF ACFT/LANDING GEAR STRUTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA006

Location