Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6481P, Sunday 7 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6481P
MSN: 1599
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE QUANTITY OF FUEL IN THE ACFT'S FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE & THAT HE APPARENTLY OVERESTIMATED THE AMOUNT IN THE TANKS. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE OPENED THE FUEL CAPS TO BOTH TANKS & THEY 'WERE DRY AS A BONE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA007

Location