Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6587, Sunday 7 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Garriott Crop Dusting Inc
Registration: N6587
MSN: 728
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6634 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamont, CA
Destination airport:Lamont, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT FOR APRX 30 MINS. HE STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO REFUEL BEFORE HIS NEXT FLIGHT, BUT BECAUSE THE FUEL HOSE WOULD NOT REACH THE AIRCRAFT, THE ACFT WAS NOT REFUELED. THEPILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE DEPARTING AND RELIED ON FUEL GAGES. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND FLEW THREE 1/2 MI LONG PASSES BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA004

Location