Accident North American SNJ-2 Texan N61563, Friday 15 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-2 Texan
Owner/operator:Donald Anklin
Registration: N61563
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:4253 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN HIS WORLD WAR II VINTAGE AIRPLANE, ABOUT 360 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKE-OFF WEIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED, BY WITNESSES, FLYING IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DESCENDING RIGHT TURNS, AND ESTABLISHED A FINAL APPROACH TO A HAY FIELD. DURING THE DESCENT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN IT MADE A RIGHT TURN, NOSED OVER, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. FIVE TRACTOR BATTERIES AND TWO BRIEF CASES WERE FOUND UNSECURED IN THE AIRPLANE. ONE BRIEF CASE TOP WAS CRUSHED NEAR THE CASE HANDLE, AND WAS FOUND ON THE REAR FLOOR, BETWEEN THE REAR FLIGHT CONTROL AND THE LEFT REAR RUDDER PEDAL.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which failed to adequately secure cargo, resulting control interference. A factor was the overgross weight condition of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA009

Location