Accident Cessna A185E N2768J, Wednesday 3 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Triple "c" Marine Salvage
Registration: N2768J
MSN: 185-1518
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patterson, LA (KPTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ARRIVED AT INTENDED LNDG SITE ON REMOTE PIPELINE CANAL WHERE QUARTER BOAT WAS OPERATING, OVERFLEW SITE AND VISUALLY CHECKED CONDITONS. AFTER 100-150 YDS OF LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT. FLOAT FILLED WITH WATER AND ACFT ROLLED INVERTED BEFORE SINKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA004

Location