Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5255, Monday 1 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sam Muse
Registration: N5255
MSN: 339
Total airframe hrs:6621 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Progreso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, PLT HEARD EXPLOSIVE REPORT FROM ENGINE AND EXPERIENCED PARTIAL PWR LOSS. PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN FOR LANDING BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. LOAD NOT JETTISONED. DURING FORCED LANDING ROLL OUT IN CANE FIELD ACFT NOSED OVER. ENGINE TEARDOWN TO DETERMINE REASON FOR PWR LOSS WAS NOT PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2018 XB-FDA Private 0 El Fuerta, Sinaloa, Campo 35 w/o

Location