Accident Avian Balloon AX8 N7003Q, Saturday 29 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon AX8
Owner/operator:Dawn Melton
Registration: N7003Q
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND PASSENGER (STUDENT BALLOON PILOT) ELECTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD RATHER THAN OVERFLY DENSELY POPULATED AREA AND POWER LINES, ON TOUCHDOWN, WIND LIFTED BALLOON SLIGHTLY AND CAUSED DRIFT. AS STUDENT PLT WAS OPERATING ENVELOPE VENT, SHE FELL OUT OF THE BASKET.LOSS OF LOAD CAUSED BALLOON TO RISE FASTER THAN PLT COULD VENT FOR RE-LANDING. BALLOON DRIFTED INTO POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA388

Location