Accident Cessna 305A N5312G, Thursday 27 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 1984
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N5312G
MSN: 22746
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ROLLOUT THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL SPRING ASS'Y WAS OVERSIZED AND NOT PROPERLY SECURED. THIS WAS THE FOURTH REPORTED OCCURRENCE INVOLVING GROUND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS IN THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1986 N5312G Private 0 Figure Eight Lk, AK sub
6 May 2010 N5312G Private 0 Fort Pierce, FL sub
Runway excursion
24 November 2015 N5312G Private 0 Southland Field Airport, Sulphur, LA sub

Location